Published July 22, 2009, 12:00 AM

Trap shooting: Rentschler aims high

The local shooter took top honors in the Sub Junior division

Trap shooters from all across the county and even a few from overseas gathered at the Alexandria Shooting Park once again last week to take in a week of camaraderie with friends and family while competing for a state title.

Almost 600 competitors make up a field of almost 3,500 entries at the state shoot every year in Alexandria. Among those competitors are some of the sharpest shooters in the country. Getting a chance to test one’s aim against the best in the sport is a perk, but it is the chance to catch up with old friends that brings the shooters back to the park every year.

“It’s the camaraderie,” state shoot organizer Darrel Terning said. “It’s getting back with your old friends. The scores are fun, shooting is great but it is getting to see your old friends that you see maybe once a year that makes it great.”

Many of those shooters travel hundreds of miles to reach the park. A number of them do not have to travel far at all, though, as Alexandria was once again well represented at the state meet.

Andrew Rentschler had quite a week representing the host city. Rentschler came away with the Sub Junior Championship in the Academics, Integrity and Marksmanship (AIM) program with a score of 189 in the singles’ championship. He asserted himself from the beginning with the high score of 96 clays in his division during warm-up singles on July 7. Rentschler, age 13, followed that up with a score of 92 in the Decot Sport Glasses and Scot Gens Singles competition on July 8. He added a runner-up finish in the Minnesota Handicap Championship, hitting 96 of 100 targets.

Alexandria’s Doc Hanson came close to winning the Senior Veteran division in the singles championship. Hanson finished as the runner-up with his score of 195. John Bacon’s score of 197 gave him the championship to take home to Maple Grove.

Tom Townsend of Alexandria came close to picking up a title in the Cabela’s Minnesota Doubles Championship on July 10. He powdered 98 targets, falling short by one as Walter Shelstad of Buffalo finished with 99 for the championship.

Glenwood’s Jennie Stone also had a strong showing in the doubles championship. Stone finished as the Class D runner-up with a score of 88. Floyd Hellman of Finlayson hit 89 of his targets to take the Class D title. Stone also finished with a score of 95 to finish as the Class II runner-up in the Decot Sport Glasses and Scott Gens Singles competition on July 8.

Another Glenwood resident, Kim Krueger, shot well in the Viking Saving Association and Jim Bruce Doubles competition. Krueger finished as the runner-up in the HI Gun Class B category. He finished with a score of 92.

A day later it was Alexandria’s Lyle Bonnen who put together a strong showing in the Pride Engineering Minnesota Class Doubles competition. Bonnen finished as the top shooter in the Class D category. Osakis’ Ken Spence also shot well in the event, hitting 93 clays to finish as the Class B runner-up.

2009 STATE TRAP SHOOT RESULTS

JULY 6, 2009 – Youth Day – College HI Gun – Chad Kubasch, New Germany – 197; High School HI Gun – Kevin O’Donnell, Elk River – 197; Junior High HI Gun – Kurt Potter, Montrose – 98; COLLEGE TEAM CHAMPION - Watertown Rod and Gun – Chad Kubasch, New Germany – 197; Joshua DeJong, Blue Earth – 188; Paul Wenner, Excelsior – 193; Timothy Newman, Rochester – 177; Broady Padgett, Fairmont – 170 – Team Total – 925; COLLEGE TEAM RUNNER-UP – St. James Sportsmen’s Club – Steven Noren, St. James – 191; Brian Tritz, Graceville – 195; James Foley, Graceville – 181; Ethan Marihart, Dumont – 175; Dalton Stafford, Lakeville – 172 – Team Total - 914 ; HIGH SCHOOL TEAM CHAMPION – Crow River Sportsman’s Club – Alex Steffens, St. Michael – 194; Curtis Daleiden, Albertville – 192; Jennifer Nelson, Otsego – 194; Kyle Schoen, St. Michael – 194; Tylor Steffens, St. Michael – 195 – Team Total – 969; HIGH SCHOOL TEAM RUNNER-UP – Monticello Sportsman’s – Lukas Peterson, Osseo – 193; Dean Kelles, Otsego – 194; Anthony Praught, St. Michael – 181; Kevin O’Donnell, Elk River – 197; Matt Becker, Monticello – 192; JUNIOR HIGH TEAM CHAMPION – Crow River Sportsman’s Club – Corey Eckerdt, Robbinsdale – 87; Eric Craft, St. Michael – 83; Emma Olson, St. Michael – 90; Thomas Mavencamp, St. Michael – 91; Nathan Alstad – 83 – Team Total – 434; JUNIOR HIGH RUNNER-UP – Minnetonka HST&S – Dakota Ziemer, Excelsior – 95; Brady Pfeifer, Minnetonka – 87; Eric Sikorski, Deep Haven – 86; Deatrick Margan, Wayzata – 85; Kyle Bunkelman, Excelsior – 79 – Team Total – 432

JULY 7, 2009 – Warm-up Singles – HI LADY – Sue Gillard, Glenville – 95; HI VETERAN – Glenn McLeod, Grand Rapids – 98; HI SENIOR VETERAN – John Bacon, Maple Grove – 100; HI JUNIOR – Anthony Friesen, Detroit Lakes – 98; HI SUB-JUNIOR – Andrew Rentschler, Alexandria – 96; HI GUN CLASS AAA – Terry Palmer, Waukee, IA – 100; HI GUN CLASS AA – Cletus Kuznia, Duluth – 99; HI GUN CLASS A – David Gilberg, Duluth – 100; HI GUN CLASS B – Rod Tolman, Bemidji – 98; HI GUN CLASS C – Kevin Roiko, Verndale – 97; HI GUN CLASS D – James E. Mishek, North Oaks – 97; HI LADY CLASS II – Pamela Johnson, Greenbush – 95

WARM-UP HANDICAP – HI GUN – Tim Mackey, woodbury – 97; HI LADY – Sue Gillard, Glenville – 91; HI VETERAN – Neil Anderson, Corcoran – 97; HI SENIOR VETERAN – Pierce Len, Bemidji – 94; HI JUNIOR – Jennifer Nelson, Ostego – 93

WARM-UP DOUBLES – HI LADY – Lou Ann Munson, Howard Lake – 95; HI VETERAN – Jerald Mitchell, Butte – 96; HI SENIOR VETERAN – James Beuning, Mahnomen – 93; HI JUNIOR – Anthony Friesen, Detroit Lakes – 94; HI GUN CLASS AAA – Robert Munson, Howard Lake – 98; HI GUN CLASS AA – Tim Mackey, Woodbury – 98; HI GUN CLASS A – John Mor, Paynesville – 96; HI GUN CLASS B – Cletus Kuzna, Duluth – 95; HI GUN CLASS C – Dennis Valasak, Maple Grove – 94; HI GUN CLASS D – James Mishek, North Oaks – 94

JULY 8, 2009 – Hi LADY – Christine Griffen, Blue Earth – 98; HI VETERAN – Glenn McLeod, Grand Rapids – 100; HI SENIOR VETERAN – George Day, Cushing – 99; HI JUNIOR – Anthony Friesen, Detroit Lakes – 100; HI SUB-JUNIOR – Andrew Rentschler, Alexandria – 92; HI GUN CLASS AAA – Robert Munson, Howard Lake – 100; HI GUN CLASS AA – Cletus Kuznia, Duluth – 99; HI GUN CLASS A – David Gilberg, Duluth – 99; HI GUN CLASS B – Shawn King, Windom – 99; HI GUN CLASS C – Floyd Hellman, Finlayson – 99; HI FUN CLASS D – Kathleen Shane, Fairmont – 98; HI LADY CLASS II – Heather Stephens, Ogilvie – 96; NOVICE – Jack Rhode, St. Cloud – 90; HI LADY RU – Sally Stevens, Buffalo – 98; HI VETERAN RU – Frandell Johnson, Greenbusch – 100; HI SENIOR VETERAN RU – Lou Kosiba, Waite Park – 99; HI JUNIOR RU – Cory Kaupa, New Richland – 97; HI SUB JUNIOR RU – Calvin Nodsle, Detroit Lakes – 89; HI GUN CLASS AAA RU – Ron Noren, St. James; HI GUN CLASS AA RU – George Pappas, Duluth – 99; HI GUN CLASS A RU – Randy Cook, Deer River – 99; HI GUN CLASS B RU – David Stearns, Luverne – 98; HI GUN CLASS C RU – Scott Morton, Prior Lake – 98; HI GUN CLASS D RU – Perry Nodsle, Detroit Lakes – 96; HI LADY CLASS II RU – Jennie Stone, Glenwood – 95; NON-RESIDENT HI LADY – Beverly Dominacki, Bettendorf, IA – 100; NON-RESIDENT HI VETERAN – Ronald Creutz, McHenry, IL – 99; NON RESIDENT HI SENIOR VETERAN – B.E. Morrissey, Blair, NE – 99; NON-RESIDENT HI JUNIOR – Mitchell McIntire, Aberdeen, SD – 97; NON RESIDENT HI SUB JUNIOR – Logan Mountain, Palmdale, CA – 98; NON RESDIENT HI GUN CLASS AAA – Tim Reed, Bath, SD – 100; NON RESIDENT HI GUN CLASS AA – Jeff Zwarych, Bismarck, ND – 100; NON RESIDENT HI GUN CLASS A – Terry Michael, Wisconsin Dells, WI – 98; NON RESIDENT HI GUN CLASS B – James Howard, Mandan, ND – 97; NON RESIDENT HI GUN CLASS C – Wayne Kroh, West Bend, WI – 97; NON RESIDENT HI GUN CLASS D – Philip Roesener, Las Vegas, NV – 94

HAMPTON INN SUITES AND DEAN NEUMANN HANDICAP – HI GUN – Scott Gens, Vernon Center, 98; HI GUN RU – Rich Ronning, Willmar – 97; HI GUN THIRD PLACE – Mark Zauhar, Lakeville – 96; NOVICE – Joseph Hertzog, Farmington – 60; HI LADY – Sally Stevens, Buffalo – 95; HI VETERAN – Richard Champeau, Baldwin, WI – 98; HI SENIOR VETERAN – Ronnie Deckard, New Richland – 96; HI JUNIOR – Lucas Koch, Wheaton – 95; HI SUB JUNIOR – Zachary Daly, Watertown, MN – 83

VIKING SAVING ASSOCIATION AND JIM BRUCE DOUBLES – HI LADY – Lou Ann Munson, Howard Lake – 93; HI VETERAN – Glenn McLeod, Grand Rapids – 95; HI SENIOR VETERAN – Clifford Horgen, Babbitt – 91; HI JUNIOR – Anthony Friesen, Detroit Lakes – 95; HI SUB JUNIOR – Calvin Nodsle, Detroit Lakes – 80; HI GUN CLASS AAA – Pat Gottberg, Wells; HI GUN CLASS AA – Ron Noren, St. James – 97; HI GUN CLASS A – Rich Ronning, Willmar – 97; HI GUN CLASS B – Wayne King, Windom – 96; HI GUN CLASS C – Frank Redfield, Detroit Lakes – 93; HI GUN CLASS D – Perry Nodsle, Detroit Lakes – 92; HI LADY RU – Monique Morton, Prior Lake – 85; HI VETERAN RU – Frandell Johnson, Green Busch – 94; HI SENIOR VETERAN RU – Lem K. Pierce, Bemidji – 90; HI JUNIOR RU – Joshua DeJong, Blue Earth; HI SUB JUNIOR RU – Zack Daly, Watertown, MN – 75; HI GUN CLASS AAA RU – Scott Gens, Vernon Center – 97; HI GUN CLASS AA RU – Troy Haverly, New London – 97; HI GUN CLASS A RU – Randall Jones, Elk River – 95; HI GUN CLASS B RU – Kim Krueger, Glenwood – 92; HI GUN CLASS C RU – Alan Klotzbach, Silver Bay – 93; HI GUN CLASS D RU – Kenneth Koester, Effie – 87; NON RESIDENT HI LADY – Beverly Dominacki, Bettendorf, IA – 89; NON RESIDENT HI VETERAN – Tommie Lee, Elk Grove, CA – 97; NON RESIDENT HI SENIOR VETERAN – B.E. Morrissey, Blair, NE – 94; NON RESIDENT HI JUNIOR – Nathan Hofer, Huron, SD – 96; NON RESIDENT HI SUB JUNIOR – Logan Mountian, Palmdale, CA – 86; NON RESIDENT HI GUN CLASS AAA – Harlan Campbell Jr., Tribune, KS – 97; NON RESIDENT HI GUN CLASS AA – Richard Tesker, Saukville, WI – 96; NON RESIDENT HI GUN CLASS A – Mark Watkins, West Chester, OH – 95; NON RESIDENT HI GUN CLASS B – James Howard, Mandan, ND – 97; NON RESIDENT HI GUN CLASS C – Mark Sacia, Onalaska, WI – 86; NON RESIDENT HI GUN CLASS D – Richard Wonick, Iowa City, IA – 88

JULY 9, 2009 – SHAMROCK LEATHERS MINNESOTA CLASS SINGLES – HI LADY – Christine Griffin, Blue Earth – 100; HI VETERAN – Glenn McLeod, Grand Rapids – 100; HI SENIOR VETERAN – John Bacon, Maple Grove – 99; HI JUNIOR – Ryan Bartl, Buffalo – 99; HI SUB JUNIOR – Calvin Nodsle, Detroit Lakes – 96; HI CLASS AAA – James Lembke, Albert Lea – 100; HI CLASS AA – George Pappas, Duluth – 100; HI CLASS A – David Gilberg, Duluth – 100; HI CLASS B – Jim Williams, Maple Grove – 99; HI CLASS C – Neil Anderson, Corcoran – 99; HI CLASS D – Kenneth Hansen, Bloomington – 96; HI LADY CLASS II – Kathleen Shane, Fairmont – 98; LADY RU – Julie Wiens, Grand Rapids – 99; VETERAN RU – L.A. Overby, Lakeville – 99; SENIOR VETERAN RU – David Trushenski, Anoka – 99; JUNIOR RU – Kyle Schoen, St. Michael – 95; SUB JUNIOR RU – Zackary Daly, Watertown, MN – 95; CLASS AAA RU – Robert Monson, Howard Lake, 100; CLASS AA RU – Randall Jones, Elk River – 100; CLASS A RU – Curtis Peterson, Blue Earth – 100; CLASS B RU – George Day, Cushing – 99; CLASS C RU – Scott Morton, Prior Lake – 99; CLASS D RU – Dennis Noska, Bemidji – 96; LADY II RU – Sally Stevens, Buffalo – 97; NON RESIDENT HI LADY – Linda Wehimeir, Miner, IL – 99; NON RESIDENT HI VETERAN – Frank Hoppe, Columbus, NE – 100; NON RESIDENT HI SENIOR VETERAN – B.E. Morrissey, Blair, NE – 99; NON RESIDENT HI JUNIOR – Nathan Hofer, Huron, SD – 100; NON RESIDENT HI SUB JUNIOR – Logan Mountian, Palmdale, CA – 97; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS AAA – Daniel Campbell, Grand Forks, ND – 100; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS AA – David Thorson, Mansfield – F13; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS A – Terry Michael, Wisconsin Dells, WI – 99; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS B – Mitchell McIntire, Aberdeen, SD – 97; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS C – Wayne Kroh, West Bend, WI – 98; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS D – Larry Gubbels, Douglas, WY – 94

RECOB’S TARGET SHOP HANDICAP – HIGH GUN – Wayne Unruh, Bismarck, ND – 100; RU – Kurt Peterson, Blue Earth – 99; THIRD PLACE – Harlin Campbell, Tribune, KA – 99; HI LADY – Janice Perron Stock, White Bear Lake – 97; HI VETERAN – Jerald Mitchell, Butte, MT – 96; HI SENIOR VETERAN – Don Chase, Thunder Bay, Ontario – 98; HI JUNIOR – Colin A. Macnab, Buffalo – 98; HI SUB JUNIOR – Jona Friesen, Detroit Lakes – 90

PRIDE ENGINEERING MINNESOTA CLASS DOUBLES – HI LADY – Lou Ann Munson, Howard Lake – 93; HI VETERAN – Frandell Johnson, Greenbusch – 95; HI SENIOR VETERAN – James Beuning, Mahnomen – 92; HI JUNIOR – Joshua DeJong, Blue Earth – 76; HI SUB-JUNIOR – Zachary Daly, Watertown, MN; HI CLASS AAA – Pat Gotberg, Wells – 99; HI CLASS AA – George Pappas, Duluth – 97; HI CLASS A – David Olson, Coon Rapids – 97; HI CLASS B – Jason Vlasak, Princeton – 94; HI CLASS C – Scott W. Morton, Prior Lake – 93; HI CLASS D – Lyle Bonnen, Alexandria – 90; LADY RU – Betty Walker, Grand Rapids – 88; VETERAN RU – John Mor, Paynesville – 94; SENIOR VETERAN RU – George Day, Cushing – 91; JUNIOR RU – Ryan Bartl, Buffalo – 91; SUB-JUNIOR RU – Calvan Nodsle, Watertown, MN – 75; CLASS AAA RU – Dean Neumann, Dakota – 98; CLASS AA RU – Michael Stadt, Inver Grove Heights – 96; CLASS A RU – Randy Cook – 96; CLASS B RU – Ken Spence, Osakis – 93; CLASS C RU – John Bolich, Fridley – 91; CLASS D RU – Richard McCoy, Anoka – 90; NON RESIDENT HI LADY – Shelly Heitner, Fort Dodge, IA – 96; NO RESIDENT HI VETERAN – Jerald Mitchell, Butte, MT – 97; NON RESIDENT HI SENIOR VETERAN – B.E. Morrisey, Blair, NE – 90; NON RESIDENT HI JUNIOR – Nathan Hofer, Huron, SD – 98; NON RESIDENT HI SUB JUNIOR – Logan Mountian, Palmdale, CA – 94; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS AAA – Harlin Campbell, Tribune, KA – 99; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS AA – Dave Dressler, El Paso, IL – 97; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS A – Richard Champeau, Baldwin, WI – 97; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS B – Kenneth Simpson, Woodstown, NJ – 97; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS C – Jerry Hillard, Wisconsin Rapids, WI – 90; NON RESIDENT HI CLASS D – Kyle Sacia, Onalaska, WI – 84

JULY 10, 2009 – MINNESOTA MEMORIAL HANDICAP – HIGH GUN – Wayne King, Windom – 100; RU – Scott Gens, Vernon Center – 98; THIRD – Patrick Gottberg, Wells – 97; FOURTH – Tom Petty, Annandale – 97; FIFTH – Ron Noren, St. James – 97; SIXTH – Richard Ronning, Willmar – 96; SEVENTH – Jim Hessler, Buffalo – 95; EIGHTH – Paul Cyr, New Richland – 95; NINTH – Michael Nelson, Monticello – 95; 10TH – Jim Deering, Inver Grove Heights – 95; YG 19-22 CHAMPION – Alex Steffens, St. Michael – 94; YG 23-24 CHAMPION – Shawn King, Windom – 95; YG 25-26 CHAMPION – Randy Cook, Deer River – 95; YG 27 CHAMPION – Rick Nelson, Louisburg – 95; RESIDENT HI LADY – Kathleen Shane, Fairmont – 97; RESIDENT HI VETERAN – David Blanshan, Windom – 96; RESIDENT HI SENIOR VETERAN – B.D. Thompson, St. Cloud – 96; RESIDENT HI JUNIOR – Tylor Steffans, St. Michael – 97; RESIDENT HI SUB JUNIOR – Jona Friesen, Detroit Lakes – 88; LADY RU – Pamela Polo, Esko – 97; VETERAN RU – Dennis Prokop, Finlayson – 95; SENIOR VETERAN RU – Lyle Treptau, Buffalo – 95; JUNIOR RU – Ryan Bartl, Buffalo – 97; SUB JUNIOR RU – Calvin Nodsle, Detroit Lakes – 86; NON RESIDENT HIGH GUN – George Suda, Racine, WI – 98; NON RESIDENT RU – Terry Michael, Wisconsin Dells, WI – 95; NON RESIDENT THIRD – Dan Campbell, Grand Forks, ND – 94; NON RESIDENT HI LADY – Dorene Evens, Wisconsin Rapids, WI – 91; NON RESIDENT HI VETERAN – Walter Dominacki, Bettendorf, IA – 94; NON RESIDENT HI SENIOR VETERAN – James Ridgeway, Albion, NE – 95; NON RESIDENT HI JUNIOR – William Woodworth, Bismark, ND – 92; NON RESIDENT HI SUB JUNIOR – Logan Mountain, Palmdale, CA – 89; NON RESIDENT HI LADY RU – Linda Wehimeir, Minier, IL – 91; NON RESIDENT HI VETERAN RU – Jerald Mitchell, Butte, MT – 94; NON RESIDENT HI SENIOR VETERAN RU – Carl Weihmeir, Minier, IL – 91; NON RESIDENT HI JUNIOR RU – Mitchell McIntire, Aberdeen, SD

CABELAS MINNESOTA DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP – CHAMPION – Walter Shelstad, Buffalo – 99; RU – Dean Neumann, Dakota – 98; THIRD PLACE – Tom Townsend, Alexandria – 98; LADY CHAMPION – Lou Ann Munson, Howard Lake – 95; VETERAN CHAMPION – Neil Winston, St. Paul – 98; SENIOR VETERAN CHAMPION – Lem K. Pierce, Bemidji – 95; JUNIOR CHAMPION – Ryan Bartl, Buffalo – 92; SUB JUNIOR CHAMPION – Zackary Daly, Watertown, MN – 82; HI CLASS AAA – Scott Gens, Vernon Center – 98; HI CLASS AA – James Lembke, Albert Lea – 95; HI CLASS A – David Harris, Hartland, 98; HI CLASS B – Jason Vlasak, Princeton – 97; HI CLASS C – Neil Anderson, Corcoran – 93; HI CLASS D – Floyd Hellman, Finlayson – 89; NOVICE – Kay Lee Nelson; LADY RU – Monique Morton, Prior Lake – 89; VETERAN RU – Dennis Steinhaus, Annandale – 95; SENIOR VETERAN RU – Lou Kosiba, Waite Park – 92; JUNIOR RU – Anthony Friesen, Detroit Lakes – 90; SUB JUNIOR RU – Jona Friesen, Detroit Lakes, 77; CLASS AAA RU – Douglas Sundberg, Richville – 97; CLASS AA RU – Jim Hessler, Buffalo – 95; CLASS A RU – Steven Noren, St. James – 97; CLASS B RU – Matt Bickell, Waseca – 94; CLASS C RU – Orvin Underdahl, Faribault – 93; CLASS D RU – Jennie Stone, Glenwood – 88; CLASS AAA THIRD PLACE – Eric Munson, Cokato – 97; CLASS AA THIRD PLACE – Kevin Kitzman, Monticello – 95; CLASS A THIRD PLACE – Jeffrey Hoppes, Rockford – 96; CLASS B THIRD PLACE – Wayne King, Windom – 93; CLASS C THIRD PLACE – Kent Jacobson, Glyndon – 91; CLASS D THIRD PLACE – Roland Reinke, Waconia – 87

JULY 11, 2009 – WENIG CUSTOM STOCKS SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP – CHAMPION – Eric Munson, Cokato, 200; RU – Mark Stevens, Buffalo – 200; CLASS AAA CHAMPION – Robert Munson, Howard Lake – 199; CLASS AA CHAMPION – Nick Kubasch, New Germany – 200; CLASS A CHAMPION – William Benson, Clarissa – 198; CLASS B CHAMPION – Tom Monzel, Falcon Heights – 195; CLASS C CHAMPION – Matt Mickell, Waseca – 196; CLASS D CHAMPION – Sue Gillard, Glenville – 193; LADY CHAMPION – Christine Griffin, Blue Earth – 198; LADY RU – Janice Perron Stock, White Bear Lake – 195; JUNIOR CHAMPION – Alex Steffens, St. Michael – 198; JUNIOR RU – Anthony Friesen, Detroit Lakes – 195; SUB JUNIOR CHAMPION – Andrew Rentschler, Alexandria – 189; SUB JUNIOR RU – Jona Friesen, Detroit Lakes – 185; VETERAN CHAMPION – Dennis Swearingen, Cass Lake – 199; VETERAN RU – Glenn McLeod, Grand Rapids – 199; SENIOR VETERAN CHAMPION – John Bacon, Maple Grove – 197; SENIOR VETERAN RU – Doc Hanson, Alexandria – 195

JULY 12, 2009 – REMINGTON NITRO 27 MINNESOTA HANDICAP CHAMPIONS – CHAMPION – Alex Steffens, St. Michael – 100; RU – Mark Zauhar, Lakeville – 99; THIRD – Bernard Merchlewitz Jr, Winona – 99; FOURTH – Jim Dickman, Rochester – 98; FIFTH – Kenneth Norman, Young America – 98; SIXTH – Ron Noren, St. James - 98

Tags: